previous
no next



  ― 431 ―

Appendix.

The Colonial Secretary to the Surveyor-General of New South Wales.

No. 30/1252.

Colonial Secretary's Office, October 28. 1830.

Sir,

I have the honour, by the direction of His Excellency the Governor, to inform you that the Right Honourable the Secretary of State has been pleased to signify the King's instructions for the discontinuance of the office of the Commissioners appointed to survey and value the lands of the Colony, and His Majesty's commands that the performance of their duties is for the future to be entrusted to the Surveyor-General, who, with the aid of the Assistant Surveyors, will be held responsible for all arrangements connected with the survey and division of the territory.

I have the honour to be,

Sir,

Your most obedient servant,

ALEX. M'LEAY.

To T.L. Mitchell, Esquire,

Surveyor-General.




  ― 432 ―

A Systematical List of the Principal Plants Collected in the Foregoing Journey.

Those marked* are new.

FERNS.

Adiantum hispidulum, 204, 212.

——assimile, 204. 212.

Nothochlæna distans, 212.

Grammitis rutæfolia, 212.

Cheilanthes tenuifolia, 212.

Doodia caudata, 212.

Platyzoma microphyllum, 236.

GRASSES.

Aristida calycina, 33.

Arundo Phragmites, 124.

* Anthistiria membranacea, Lindl. 88.

——australis passim.

——sp. 97.

Andropogon sericeus, 62.

——bombycinus, 378.

——sp. 117.

Bromus australis, 61.

* Chloris selerantha, Lindl. 31.

——acicularis Lindl. 33.

Dactyloctenium radulans, 88.

Danthonia pectinata, 319.

——* triticoides Lindl. 365.

Erianthus, fulvo aff. 62.

Imperata arundinacea, 60. 349.

Lappago biflora, 364.

Neurachne Mitchelliana, 33.

Perotis rara, 139.

Panicum lævinode 60. and passim.

Pappophorum gracile, 319.

——* avenaceum Lindl. 320.

——* virens, Lindl. 360.

——* flavescens, Lindl. 34.

* Stipa scabra, Lindl. 31.

* Sporobolus pallidus, Lindl. 187.

Triodia pungens, 177. 340.

Triraphis mollis, 88.

SEDGES.

Cyperus, sp. bulbosa. 124.

——sp. 120.

Kyllinga monocephala, 100.

MISCELLANEOUS ENDOGENS.

Damasonium ovalifolium, 31.

Xerotes laxa, 361.

——leucocephala, 198.

Cymbidium canaliculatum, 378.

* Pterostylis Mitchellii, Lindl. 3

Commelina undulata, 347.

Thysanotus elatior, 347.

Tricoryne elatior, 387.

Laxmannia gracilis, 365.

Dianella rara, 366.

——strumosa, 341.




  ― 433 ―

GYMNOGENS.

Zamia, 209.

Callitris sp. n. 187.

——glauca, 298.

——pyramidalis, 93.

SPURGEWORTS (Euphorbiaceæ).

* Adriania acerifolia, Hooker, 371.

——* heterophylla, Hooker, 124.

Beyeria, sp. n. 390.

Bertya oleæfolia, 290.

Euphorbia hypericifolia? 265.

——* eremophila, A. Cunn. 348.

Hylococcus sericeus, 389.

* Micrantheum triandrum, Hooker, 342.

Phyllanthus simplex? 106.

CUCURBITS.

Cucumis pubescens, 110.

BIXADS (Flacourtiaceæ).

* Melicytus? oleaster, Lindl. 383.

FRANKENIADS.

* Frankenia scabra, Lindl. 305.

——* serpyllifolia, Lindl. 305.

CAPPARIDS.

* Capparis umbonata, Lindl. 257.

——* loranthifolia, Lindl. 220.

——lasiantha, 102.

——Mitchellii, 36.

Cleome flava, 127.

STERCULIADS.

Brachychiton populneum, 355.

* Delabechea rupestris Mitchell, 155.

BYTTNEBIADS.

* Keraudrenia integrifolia, Hooker, 341.

MALLOWWORTS.

Hibiscus Lindleyi? 260.

——* Sturtii, Hooker, 363.

Fugosia digitata? 387.

——sp. 64.

Malva ovata, 397.

* Sida Frazeri, Hooker, 368.

——pisiformis, 362.

——* virgata, Hooker, 361.

——filiformis, A. Cunn. 361.

——tubulosa, Cunn. 390.

——sp. n. 103.

LINDENBLOOMS (Tiliaceæ).

Grewia Richardiana, 383.

MILKWORTS (Polygalaceæ).

* Comesperma sylvestris, Lindl. 342.

SOAPWORTS (Sapindaceæ).

Thouinia australis, 390.

* Dodonæa acerosa, Lindl. 273.

——* filifolia, Hooker, 241.

——* hirtella, 191.

——* mollis, Lindl. 212.

——* peduncularis, Lindl. 340. 361.

——* pubescens, Lindl. 342.

——* tenuifolia, Lindl. 248.

——* trigona, Lindl. 236.

——* triangularis, 219.

——* vestita, Hooker, 265.

DILLENIADS.

Pleurandra ericifolia, 362.

——* cistoidea, Hooker, 363.

Hibbertia canescens, 339.

CROWFOOTS (Ranunculaceæ).

Clematis stenophylla, 368.

Ranunculus plebeius, 362.

——sessiliflorus, 361.

PITTOSPORADS.

* Bursaria incana, Lindl. 224.

* Pittosporum salicinum, Lindl. 97.

——lanceolatum, 272.

EPACRIDS.

Leucopogon cuspidatus, 226.




  ― 434 ―

CITRONWORTS (Aurantiaceæ).

* Triphasia glauca, Lindl. 353.

RUEWORTS (Rutaceæ).

* Boronia bipinnata, Lindl. 225.

——* eriantha, Lindl. 298.

* Eriostemon rhombeum, Lindl. 293.

* Geijera parviflora, Lindl. 102.

——* latifolia, Lindl. 236.

——* pendula, Lindl. 251.

Heterodendron oleæfolium, 398.

* Pilotheca ciliata, Hooker, 347.

* Phebalium glandulosum, Hooker, 199.

* Zieria Frazeri, Hooker, 339.

CRANESBILLS (Geraniaceæ).

Geranium parviflorum? 362.

Erodium littoreum? 360.

PURSLANES (Portulacaceæ).

* Calandrinia balonensis, Lindl. 148.

——* pusilla, Lindl. 360.

BUCKWHEATS (Polygonaceæ).

Polygonum acre, 149.

——junceum, 85.

NYCTAGOS.

Boerhaavia mutabilis, 362.

AMARANTHS.

Amaranthus undulatus, 102.

Alternanthera nodiflora, 35.

——sp. 341.

Nyssanthes? 360.

* Trichinium semilanatum, Lindl. 45.

——Janatum, 33. 88.

——* conicum, Lindl. 363.

——fusiforme, 383.

——alopecuroideum, 88. 91.

CHENOPODS.

Ambrina carinata, 127.

* Atriplex nummularia, Lindl. 64.

——elæagnoides, 29

Atriplex semibaccata, 23.

* Chenopodium auricomum, Lindl. 94.

Enchylæna tomentosa, 102.

Kochia brevifolia, 33. 67.

——* thymifolia, Lindl. 56.

——* lanosa, Lindl. 88.

——* villosa, Lindl. 91.

Rhagodia parabolica, 53.

Salsola australis, 24, &c.

Seleroæna uniflora, 72.

* Suæda tamariscina, Lindl. 239.

FICOIDS.

Mesembryanthemum, sp. 315.

DAPHNADS.

Pimelea linifolia? 340.

——* trichostachya, Lindl. 355.

——colorans, 362.

Exocarpus aphylla, 118.

——spartea, 135.

PROTEADS.

* Conospermum sphacelatum, Hooker, 342.

* Grevillea Mitchellii, Hooker, 265.

——* juncifolia, Hooker, 341.

——floribunda, 212.

——* longistyla, Hooker, 343.

——sp. 276.

* Hakea longicuspis, Hooker, 397.

——* purpurea, Hooker, 348.

DODDER LAURELS (Cassythaceæ).

Cassytha pubescens, 362.

LEGUMINOUS PLANTS.

Acacia conferta, 174. 289.

——Cunninghamii, 204.

——doratoxylon, 289.

——delibrata, 258.

——decora, 359. var. 223.

——* excelsa, Benth. 225.

——Farnesiana, 256.

——falcata, 221.




  ― 435 ―

Acacia holosericea, 256.

——Simsii, 256.

——leucadendron, 258.

——* longespicata, Benth. 298.

——ixiophylla, 204.

——leptoclada, var. 95.

——* macradenia, Benth. 360.

——neriifolia, 386.

——pendula, passim.

——pennifolia, 361.

——podalyriifolia, 221.

——* pinifolia, Benth. 342.

——stenophylla, 81.

——spectabilis, 353.

——salicina, 56.

——triptera, 291.

——* varians, Benth. 132.

——* Victoriæ, Benth. 333.

——* uncifera, Benth. 341.

——viscidula, 340.

* Aotus mollis, Benth. 236.

* Bossiæa carinalis, Benth. 290.

——rhombifolia, 294.

* Cassia circinata, Benth. 384.

——* coronilloides, Cunn. 384.

——* zygophylla, Benth. 288.

——sophera, 390.

——occidentalis, 378.

——heteroloba, 251.

* Crotalaria dissitiflora, Benth. 386.

——* Mitchellii, Benth. 120.

* Cyclogyne swainsonioides, Benth. 397.

* Daviesia filipes, Benth. 363.

* Erythrina vespertilio, Benth. 218.

* Gompholobium foliosum, Benth. 348.

Hardenbergia monophylla, 236.

Hovea lanceolata, 212.

——* leiocarpa, Benth. 289.

* Indigofera brevidens, Benth. 385.

——hirsuta, 122.

* Jacksonia ramosissima, Benth. 258.

——scoparia, 339.

* Kennedya procurrens, Benth. 365.

Labichea rupestris, Benth. 342.

* Labich ea digitata, Benth. 273.

* Leptocyamus latifolius, Benth. 361.

* Lotus lævigatus, Benth. 62.

——australis, var. 348.

Neptunia gracilis, 362.

* Psoralea eriantha, Benth. 131.

Sesbania aculeata? 106.

* Swainsona phacoides, Benth. 363.

Vigna, an capensis? 339.

——* lanceolata, Benth. 350.

——* suberecta, Benth. 388.

ROSEWORTS.

Rubus parvifolius, 351.

LOOSESTRIFES (Lythraceæ).

Lythrum Salicaria, 62.

RHAMNADS.

Alphitonia excelsa, 201.

Cryptandra propinqua, 223.

* Ventilago viminalis, Hooker, 369.

SPINDLE TREES (Celastraceæ).

* Catha Cunninghamii, Hooker, 387.

* Elæodendron maculosum, Lindl. 384.

STACKHOUSIADS.

Stackhousia muricata, 362.

DOGBANES (Apocynaceæ).

Carissa ovata, 393.

Tabernæmontana, sp. 341.

* Doobàh, 85.

LOGANIADS.

* Logania cordifolia, Hooker, 341.

GENTIANWORTS.

Erythræa australis, 366.

OLIVEWORTS.

Notclæa punctata, 352.




  ― 436 ―

NIGHTSHADES (Solanaceæ).

Nicotiana suaveolens, 64.

Solanum ellipticum, 215.

——furfuraceum, 212.

——biflorum, 362.

——violaceum, 365.

——sp. 85.

BINDWEEDS.

* Polymeria longifolia, 398.

Convolvulus erubescens, 353.

Evolvulus, sericeo aff., 386.

——linifolius, 339.

LEADWORTS.

Plumbago zeylanica, 219.

RIBWORTS (Plantaginaceæ).

Plantago varia, 352.

JASMINWORTS.

* Jasminum suavissimum, Lindl. 355.

——lineare, 94.

——* Mitchellii, Lindl. 365.

EHRETIADS.

Halgania, sp. 24.

BORAGEWORTS.

* Trichodesma sericeum, Lindl. 258.

BRUNONIADS.

Brunonia sericea, 341.

——simplex? 360.

——* simplex, Lindl. 82.

LABIATES.

Ajuga australis, var., 236. 347.

* Mentha grandiflora, Benth., 362.

Moschosma polystachya, 137.

Plectranthus parviflorus, 347.

* Prostanthera odoratissima, Benth., 291.

——* ringens, Benth., 363.

——* euphrasioides, Benth., 360.

Teucrium recemosum, 31.

——argutum, 198.

Salvia plebeia, 366.

VERBENES.

Chloanthes stœchadis, 298.

Vitex, sp. n., 212.

MYOPORADS.

* Eremophila Mitchelli, Benth., 31.

* Myoporum dulce, 253.

——Cunninghamii, 214.

* Stenochilus pubiflorus, Benth., 273.

——* salicinus, Benth., 251.

——* curvipes, Benth., 221.

——* bignoniæflorus, Benth., 386.

BIGNONIADS.

Tecoma Oxleyi, 291.

ACANTHADS.

Justicia media, 31. 89. 361.

——ascendens, 97.

Ruellia australis, 353.

FIGWORTS (Scrophulariaceæ).

Morgania floribunda, 62. 384.

Veronica plebeia, 360.

GOODENIADS.

Dampiera adpressa, 339.

Goodenia pulchella, 339.

——* flagellifera, De Vriese, 378.

——coronopifolia, 359.

——geniculata, 72.

* Linschotenia bicolor, De Vriese, 340. 345.

* Velleya macrocalyx, De Vriese, 258.

COMPOSITES.

Brachycome, heterodontæ prox., 62.

* Calotis scapigera, Hooker, 75.

——cuneifolia, 28.




  ― 437 ―

* Calocephalus gnaphalioides, Hooker., 378.

* Eurybia subspicata, Hooker, 293.

Eurybiopsis macrorhiza, 359.

Erechthites arguta, 225.

* Ethulia Cunninghami, Hooker, 62.

* Flaveria australasica, Hooker, 118.

Helichrysum bracteatum, 79.

——* ramosissimum, Hook., 83.

——semipapposum, 389.

——odorum? 362.

Helipteres anthemoides, 349.

——* glutinosa, Hook., 361.

Minuria heterophylla, 64.

Monenteles redolens, 263.

* Myriogyne racemosa, Hook., 353.

Ozothamnus diosmæfolius, 347.

Podolepis acuminata? 289.

——rugata? 362.

——longipedunculata, 362.

Pycnosorus globosus, 353.

Rutidosis helichrysoides, 78.

——* arachnoidea, Hook., 341.

Senecio carnosulus? 360.

——Cunninghami, 45.

——brachylænus, 62.

Sphæranthus hirtus 212.

HIPPURIDS (Haloragacea).

* Haloragis aspera, Lindl., 306.

——* glauca, Lindl., 91.

* Myriophyllum verrucosum, Lindl. 384.

MYRTLE BLOOMS (Myrtaceæ).

Angophora lanceolata, 81.

* Callistemon nervosum, Lindl. 235.

Eucalyptus sideroxylon, 339.

——* acuminatus, Hook. 390.

Eucalyptus pulverulento aff. 91.

——* melissiodorus, Lindl., 235.

——* citriodorus, Hooker, 235.

——* populifolius, Hooker, 204.

——bicolor, 390.

——* viminalis, Hooker, 157.

* Leptospermum sericatum, Lindl. 298.

* Melaleuca trichostachya, Lindl. 277.

——* tamariscina, Hooker, 262.

Schidiomyrtus tenellus, 340.

* Tristania angustifolia, Hook. 198.

CINCHONADS.

Canthium sp. 386.

——* oleifolium, Hooker, 397.

Pomax hirta, 340.

STELLATES.

Asperula? 360.

UMBELLIFERS.

Actinotus Helianthi, 345.

Daucus brachiatus, 235.

Didiscus pilosus, 593.

SANDALWORTS (Santalaceæ).

Fusanus acuminatus, 105.

Santalum oblongatum 101.

LORANTHS.

* Loranthus linearifolius, Hook. 102.

——* aurantiacus, Hooker, 101.

——* subfalcatus, Hooker, 224.

——* nutans, Cunn. 158.

*The routes of the party advancing are coloured red on the maps; those by which it returned, blue.

London, Feb. 15. 1848.

previous
no next