previous
next

Civil Establishment, and Public Institutions in the Territory of New South Wales and its Dependencies.

Seat of Government, Sydney.

CAPTAIN General, Governor in Chief, Vice Admiral, and Commander of the Forces, His Excellency Lachlan Macquarie, Esq. Major General in the Army, and Lieutenant Colonel of the 73d Regiment.

Lieutenant Governor—James Erskine, Esq. Lieutenant Colonel of the 48th Regiment.

Aid-de-Camp to his Excellency the Governor, John Watts, Lieutenant in the 46th Regiment.

Major of Brigade—Henry Colden Antill, Captain in the 73d Regiment.

High Court of Appeals.

Judge—His Excellency the Governor in Chief.

Secretary—John Thomas Campbell, Esq.




  ― 430 ―

Clerk—Michael Robinson, Gent.

Door-keeper—Serjeant Charles Whalan, of the 46th Regiment.

Court of Vice Admiralty.

Judge—John Wylde, Esq. L. L. B.

Registrar—John Thomas Campbell, Esq.

Clerk to the Registrar—Mr. Michael Robinson.

Marshal—William Gore, Esq.

Cryer—Mr. Edward Quin.

The Governor's Court.

The Honorable the Judge Advocate and Premier Judge of this Territory—John Wylde, Esq. L. L. B.

Members—Two Inhabitants of the Territory, specially appointed by Precept from His Excellency the Governor and Commander of the Forces.

Clerk, and Registrar of the Court—Joshua J. Moore, Gent.

Cryer—Mr. Edward Quin.

And it is to be noted, that this Court has cognizance of all pleas, where the amount sued for does not exceed 501. sterling (except such pleas as may arise between party and party, in Van Diemen's Land); and from its decisions there is no appeal.

The Supreme Court.

The Honorable the Judge—Barron Field, Esq.

Members—Two Magistrates of the Territory, appointed by Precept from His Excellency the Governor.

Clerk of the Supreme Court—Mr. John Gurner.

Cryer—Mr. Edward Quin.




  ― 431 ―

Solicitors—Mr. Thomas Wylde; Mr. William Henry Moore; Mr. Frederick Garling; Mr. T. S. Amos.

Secretary's Office.

Secretary—John Thomas Campbell, Esq.

Principal Clerk Michael Robinson, Gent.

Second ditto—Mr. Charles Reid.

Assistant Clerks—Mr. James Sumpter; Mr. Thomas Ryan.

Commissariat Staff.

Deputy Commissary General—David Allan, Esq.

Assistant Commissary General—John Palmer, Esq. Parramatta;

Acting Assistant Commissary General—W. Broughton, Esq. Hobart Town;

Deputy Assistant Commissary General—P. G. Hogan, Esq.

Acting Ditto—Thomas Archer, Esq. Port Dalrymple.

Clerks on the Commissariat Staff—Mr. E. Hobson, Parramatta; Mr. A. Allan, Sydney; Mr. R. Fitzgerald, Windsor; Mr. George Johnston, Sydney.

Principal Assistant Clerk—Mr. T. W. Middleton.

Storekeepers—Mr. W. Scott, Sydney; Mr. S. Larken, Parramatta; Mr. John Tucker, Newcastle; Mr. R. Dry, Port Dalrymple; Mr. John Gowen, Liverpool; Mr. John Rayner, Hobart Town.

Assistant Clerks—Mr. John Flood, Mr. E. J. Yates, Mr. John Rickards, Mr. J. Hankinson, Mr. George Smith, Mr. C. Sommers, Mr. N. Edgworth, Mr. C. Bridges, Mr. W. Todhunter, Mr. Richard Walker, Mr. Todd Watson—at Sydney.

Mr. J. Obee, at Parramatta—Mr. B. Rix, at Windsor—Mr. W. Kitchener, Port Dal.—Mr. John Gregory, Hobart Town—Mr. W. Turner, Hobart Town.




  ― 432 ―

Messenger—Thomas Parsons.

Store Assistant—T. Jennings.

Cooper—Edward Hewen.

Provost Marshall's Department.

Provost Marshall—William Gore, Esq.

Clerk—Mr. Henry Hart;

Bailiff and Officer at Sydney—Mr. W. Evans;

Ditto at Windsor, &c.—Mr. Richard Ridge.

Church Establishment.

Principal Chaplain of the Territory—The Rev. Samuel Marsden, Parramatta;

Assistant Chaplain at Sydney—Rev. Wm. Cowper;

Assistant Chaplain at Windsor—Rev. Robert Cartwright;

Assistant Chaplain at Castlereagh—Rev. Henry Fulton;

Assistant Chaplain for Port Dalrymple, but now officiating at Liverpool—Rev. John Youl.

Assistant Chaplain appointed for Liverpool—Rev. Ben. Vale, returned to Europe on leave of absence.

Parish Clerk of St. Philip's, Sydney—Mr. Thomas Taber;

Ditto of St. John's, Parramatta—Mr. John Eyre;

Ditto of the Chapel at Windsor—Mr. Joseph Harpur.

Magistrates.

The Principal Magistrate of the Territory, and Chairman of the Bench of Magistrates at Sydney—The Honorable the Judge Advocate.

Magistrates of the Territory and its Dependencies.

D'Arcy Wentworth, Esq.

John Thomas Campbell, Esquire.




  ― 433 ―

Magistrates of the various Settlements of the Territory.

At Sydney—W. Broughton, Esq. absent at Hobart Town; Simeon Lord, Esq. Richard Brooks, Esq.

Clerk to the Bench of Magistrates—Joshua John Moore, Gent.

Assistant Clerk—Mr. Ezekiel Wood.

At Parramatta—The Rev. Samuel Marsden; Hannibal M'Arthur, Esq.

At Windsor—William Cox, Esq.

At Wilberforce—Rev. Robert Cartwright;

At Castlereagh—James Mileham, Esq. Rev. Henry Fulton;

At Liverpool—Thomas Moore, Esq.

At Bringelly—Robert Lowe, Esq.

At Hobart Town—Rev. Robert Knopwood, A. M. A. W. H. Humphrey, Esq. James Gordon, Esq. Francis Williams, Esq. A. F. Kemp, Esq.

At Port Dalrymple—Brevet Major James Stewart, 46th Regiment; Thomas Archer, Esq.

Medical Staff.

Principal Surgeon—D'Arcy Wentworth, Esq.

First Assistant ditto—Mr. James Mileham, at Windsor.

Second ditto ditto—Mr. William Redfern, at Sydney;

Acting ditto ditto—Mr. Wm. Evans, at Newcastle;

Acting ditto ditto—Mr. Major West, at Parramatta;

Acting ditto ditto—Mr. R. W. Owen, at Sydney;

Acting ditto ditto at the Lunatic Asylum, Castle: Hill, Mr. Thomas Parmeter.

Assistant at General Hospital—Mr. Henry Cowper.

Surveyors of Crown Lands.

Surveyor General—John Oxley, Esq.




  ― 434 ―

Deputy Surveyor—Mr. James Meehan.

Ditto at Hobart Town—Mr. G. W. Evans.

Collector of Quit-Rents, Mr. James Meehan.

Naval Officer's Department.

Naval Officer—John Piper, Esq.

Assistant to the Naval Officer—Mr. Alfred Thrupp.

Wharfingers—Mr. William Hutchinson; Mr. James Stewart.

Acting Engineer, and Artillery Officer, and Inspector of Government Works—Captain John Gill, 46th Regiment.

Civil Architect—Mr. F. H. Greenway.

Barrack Master—Charles M'Intosh, Esq.

His Majesty's Dock Yard.

Master Boat Builder—Mr. William Cossar.

Book-keeper—Mr. John Fowler.

Harbour Master—Mr. Stephen Milton.

Superintendents.

Of Government Stock—Mr. Rowland Hassall;

Assistant Superintendent of ditto—Mr. Sam. Hassall;

Of the Lunatic Asylum at Castle Hill—Mr. George Sutter;

Of Government Labourers and Cattle, and of Public Works at Windsor—Mr. Richard Fitzgerald;

Of Public Labourers, &c. at Sydney—Mr. William Hutchinson;




  ― 435 ―

Of Carpenters at Parramatta—Mr. Richard Rouse;

Of Bricklayers—Mr. Thomas Legg;

Of Government Mills—Mr. Abraham Hutchinson.

Principal Overseers of Government Stock, under the Orders of the Superintendent.

Mr. Thomas Arkell, and Mr. William Chalker.

Trustees and Commissioners of Turnpike Roads and Highways.

For the Roads from Sydney to Hawkesbury—D'Arcy Wentworth, Simeon Lord, and James Mileham, Esquires;

For the Roads to and from Liverpool, branching out at any of the above—Thomas Moore, Esq.

Inspector of Highways and Bridges—Mr. James Meehan.

Female Orphan Institution.

Patron—His Excellency the Governor.

Patronesses—Mrs. Macquarie; Mrs. Wylde; Mrs. Hannibal M'Arthur.

Committee for the Orphan Fund.

His Honor Lieutenant Governor Erskine;

The Honorable Mr. Judge Advocate Wylde;

The Reverend Samuel Marsden, Principal Chaplain;

The Reverend Wm. Cowper, Assistant Chaplain;

Hannibal M'Arthur, Esq.

Treasurer—Reverend Samuel Marsden;

Master of the School—Mr. William Hosking;

Matron—Mrs. Hosking.




  ― 436 ―

Institution for the Civilization, Care, and Education of the Aborigines or Black Natives of New South Wales.

Patron, the Governor; Patroness, Mrs. Macquarie.

Committee.

1. His Honor Lieutenant Governor Erskine, President. 2. The Honorable Mr. Judge Advocate Wylde;—3. J. T. Campbell, Esq.—4. D. Wentworth, Esq.—5. William Redfern, Esq.—6. H. M'Arthur, Esq.—7. The Rev. Wm. Cowper;—8. The Rev. Hen. Fulton;—9. Mr. Rowland Hassall.

Secretary and Treasurer of the Institution—John Thomas Campbell, Esq.

Schoolmaster—

Masters of the Public Schools throughout the Territory.

At Sydney—Mr. Thomas Bowden;

At Liverpool—Mr. Robert Keeves;

At Parramatta—Mr. John Eyre;

At Windsor—Mr. Joseph Harpur;

At Richmond—Mr. Matthew Hughes;

At Kissing Point—Mr. James Cooper;

At Wilberforce—Mr. M. P. Thompson;

At Newcastle—Mr. H. Rainsforth.

Police Establishment at Sydney.

Committee of the Police Fund.

The Lieutenant Governor; the Judge Advocate.

Treasurer—D'Arcy Wentworth, Esq.

Superintendent of Police—D'Arcy Wentworth, Esq.

Assistant to the Superintendent—Mr. Robert Jones.

Principal Clerk in the Police Office…

Assistant Clerk—Mr. Ezekiel Wood.

Six District Constables, and 50 Constables in Ordinary;




  ― 437 ―

Chief Constable at Sydney—Mr. John Redman;

Ditto ditto at Parramatta—Mr. Francis Oakes;

Ditto ditto at Windsor—Mr. John Howe.

Keeper of the County Gaol at Sydney—Mr. John Jaques.

Clerk to ditto—George Jubb.

Coroner—Mr. J. W. Lewin.

Ditto for Windsor, and the Districts on the Banks of the Hawkesbury—Mr. Thomas Hobby.

Bank of New South Wales.

President—J. T. Campbell, Esq.

Directors—D'Arcy Wentworth, Esq.—John Harris, Esq.—Thomas Wylde, Esq.—William Redfern, Esq.—William Gore, Esq.—Robert Jenkins, Esq.

Secretary and Cashier—Mr. E. S. Hall.

Principal Accountant—Mr. R. Campbell, junior.

Printing Office.

Government Printer—Mr. George Howe.

Post Office.

Post Master—Mr. Isaac Nichols.

Deputy at Hobart Town—Mr. James Mitchell.

Licensed Auctioneers and Appraisers.

At Sydney—Mr. Simeon Lord; Mr. David Bevan.

At Parramatta—Mr. Richard Rouse; Mr. Francis Oakes.

At Windsor—Mr. John Howe.

Clerk of the Market at Sydney—Mr. Miles Fieldgate.




  ― 438 ―

Clerk of the Market and Fair at Parramatta—Mr. Francis Oakes.

N. B. These Fairs are held half-yearly; viz. the second Thursday in March, and the first Thursday in October.

Marine Establishment.

His Majesty's Colonial Cutter Mermaid, employed in surveying the Coast, Lieutenant Philip Parker King, R. N. Commander.

His Majesty's Colonial Brig Elizabeth Henrietta—Mr. Thomas Whyte, Master.

His Majesty's Colonial Brig Lady Nelson, at present undergoing repair—Mr. David Smith, Master.

Harbour Pilots.

At Port Jackson—Mr. Robert Mason; Mr. Robert Murray.

At Hunter's River—Robert Whitmore.

Newcastle.

Commandant—Captain Wallis, of the 46th Regt.

Acting Assistant Surgeon—Mr. William Evans.

Store-keeper—Mr. John Tucker.

Civil Establishment at Hobart Town.

Lieutenant Governor of the Settlements on Van Diemen's Land—Lieutenant Colonel William Sorrell;

Deputy Judge Advocate—Edward Abbott, Esq.

Chaplain—Reverend R. Knopwood, A. M.

Surgeon—Mr. Edward Luttrell;

Assistant Surgeon—Mr. H. St. John Younge;




  ― 439 ―

Acting Assist. Commissary General—W. Broughton, Esq.

Provost Marshal—Mr. Martin Tims;

Surveyor of Lands—Mr. G. W. Evans;

Inspector of Public Works—Captain Nairn, 46th Regt.;

Naval Officer—Mr. John Beamont;

Store-keeper—Mr. Rayner;

Auctioneer—Mr. Richard Lewis;

Harbour Pilot—Mr. Michael Mansfield;

Two Superintendents, and two Overseers.

Magistrates at Hobart Town.

Reverend R. Knopwood, A. M; Acting Assistant Commissary General Broughton; James Gordon, Esq.; A. W. H. Humphrey, Esq.; Francis Williams, Esq.; A. F. Kemp, Esq.

The Lieutenant Governor's Court, Van Diemen's Land.

Deputy Judge Advocate—Edward Abbott, Esq.;

And two resident Inhabitants, appointed as Members by His Honor the Lieutenant Governor.

Clerk to the Deputy Judge Advocate—Mr. N. Ayres.

And it is by Charter provided, that the present and all future Governors, Lieutenant Governors, the Judge Advocate, Judge of the Supreme Court, and Deputy Judge Advocate, shall be Justices of the Peace throughout the Territory and its Dependencies; and all Places and Settlements therein, with all the Powers possessed by Justices of the Peace in England, within their respective Jurisdiction.




  ― 440 ―

Civil Establishment at Port Dalrymple.

Commandant—Brevet Major James Stewart, 46th Regt.

Assistant Chaplain, now doing duty at Head Quarters, Reverend John Youl;

Surgeon—Mr. Jacob Mountgarret;

Assistant Surgeon—Mr. John Smith;

Superintendent of the Government Herds—David Rose, Esq.

Inspector of Government Public Works—Mr. William Elliot Leith;

Store-keeper—Mr. R. Dry.

Harbour Master.

Master of the Public School—Mr. Thomas M'Queen;

Acting Master Carpenter—Mr. Richard Sydes.

Magistrates—Brevet Major James Stewart, 46th Regt. Thomas Archer, Esq.

previous
next