previous
no next



  ― 198 ―

No. 34: Evodia accedens,

Blume

(Natural Order RUTACÆ.)

Botanical description

— Genus, Evodia (for euphony) Forst. Char. Gen. (as Euodia), t. 7.

Flowers. — More or less unisexual.

Sepals. — Four or five, imbricate.

Petals. — Four or five, valvate or very slightly imbricate.

Disc. — Sinuate

Stamens. — Four or five; filaments subulate or slightly dilated.

Ovary. — Of four or five carpers, usually distinct and style-]ike in the male flowers, more or less united in the females, styles attached below the middle, more or less united with a 4- or 5-lobed stigma.

Ovules. — Two in each carper, collateral or superposed.

Fruit. — Separating more or less completely into coriaceus two-valved cocci, the endocap separating elastically.

Seeds. — Seeds with a crustaceous testa, usually smooth and shining; albumen fleshy; embryo straight, with ovate cotyledons.

Unarmed trees or shrubs.

Leaves. — Opposite, usually digitately three-foliolate or pinnate, rarrely one-foliolate or simple leaflets entire, often large.

Cymes or panicles. — Axillary, or rarely telminal.

Flower. — Small.

A considerable genus, spread over tropical Asia and the islands of the Pacific, and of the Madagascar group; all but one of the Australian species are endemic. The genus differs from Melicope, chiefly in the stamens equal to, not double, the number of petals, from Zanthoxylum by the leaves all or mostly opposite, generally by the more valvate petals and more united styles, besides minor characters offering occasional exceptions. (B.Fl. i, 361.)

Botanical description

— Species Eucalyptus acceders, Blume, Bijdrag., 246.

An erect tree 70 to 80 feet high, thinly pubescent or glabrous.

Bark. — Light-coloured, somewhat thick and corky.

Leaves. — Trifoliate.

Petioles. — 1 to 3 inches long.

Leaflets. — 2 1/2 to 5 inches long, ovate, shortly acuminate, chartaceous, pale on the under side, shortly petiolulate.


  ― 199 ―

Cymes. — Lateral, the flowers croweded, pink, turning bluish as they die away.

Peduncles. — Short.

Perlicles. — About as long as the flowers.

Calyx-lobes. — About 1 1ine long.

Petals. — 2 to 3 lines long, slightly imbricate.

Filaments. — Glabrous, filiform, 1 lines long.

Anthters. — Oblong.

Disc-lobes. — Semi-orbicular.

Style. — 3 to 4 lines long, shortly pubescent.

Stigma. — Minute, capitate, 4-lobed.

Ovary. — Velvety.

Cocci. — Four or less by abortion, slightly compressed, globose-ovate, about 3 lines long.

Seeds. — Dark reddish-brown, ovate globose, 1 1/2 line long.

Botanical Name

— Euodia (Evodia for euphony), from thc Greek Eu, odmos, sweet-smelling, fragrant in allusion to the foliage; accedens, Latin, approching or near to (i.e., resembling another species).

Vernacular Names

— I know of none

Aboriginal Names

— "Bunnec-walwal," of those of Moreton Bay. "Boogoobi," of those of Herberton. (J. F. Bailey.)

Synonyms

— Eucalyptus Elleryana, F.v.M. Fragm., v, 4, 56, 179 and vii, 22. Mueller in Fragm. IX, 102, gives the following synonymy: Euodia accedens, Blume, Bijdrag. 246; Miq. Annal. Mus. Bot. Lugd. Bat. iii, 242, tab. vi. Eucalyptus macrophylla, Bl. l.c.; Eucalyptus speciosa, G. Reich. et Zoll. in Nat. Tijdschr. Ned. Ind. xxix, 255; Xanthoxylon accedens, Miq. Flor. Ind. Bat. I, sect. ii, 671; X. macrophyllum, Miq. l.c.

Leaves

— The leaves are sometimes infested with the fungus Phyllosticta evodiæ

Bark

— The bark of Evodia meliæfolla is used for dyeing, and also in medicine, in China and Japan. Perkin and Hummelnote have investigated the colouring matter the bark contains berberine. Considering the large number of Evodias which occur in this State and Queensland it seems appropriate to suggest that an Australian chemist should subject them to careful examination.

Timber

— Wood very white and rather hard. Its timber is not of high importance; it might be useful for carving. The chief value of this species is as an ornamental tree.

Exudation

— I have seen a little gum resin exuding from a tree of this species.




  ― 200 ―

Size

— According to Mueller; this tree attains a height of 80 feet, but it is usually much smaller.

Habitat

— This tree is, in Australia, confined to New South Wales and Queensland. In our State it occurs from the Richmond River (its southern range is not yet known), and in Queensland it extends from end to end of the State, in the coast districts in brush forests. It is also found in Ceram and other localities in the Malay Archipelago.

Propagation

— From seed. It is a shapely, handsome shade tree which is only suitable for the warmer parts of the State, in rich brush soil, and where it can be well sheltered. It is, however, well worthy of caro being fallen with it.

EXPLANATION OF PLATE 36

Plate 36: An Evodia (Evodia accedens, Blume) Lithograph by M. Flockton



A. Inflorescence in a lateral cyme, growing out of last year's wood. B. Flower, in vertical section. C. Flower, seen from above. The following letters, except b, apply to both B and C. a. Sepal. b. Petal. c. Stamen d. Disc. e. Ovary. D. Petal. E. Stamens. F. Flower, with petals; and stamens removed. G. Transverse section of ovary. H. Fruiting branch. I. Two of the four cocci. K, Open coccus, containing two seeds. L. Seed.

Footnotes Issue No. 34

previous
no next